Annual Awards

Each year, Monty Madness celebrates awards to its participants. Apart from the Champion and Finalist awards, there are additional honors awarded each year.

Most Gracious Team

Awarded to the team that regularly displays FIRST values (Awarded by our referees)

  • 2015: Team 2590:Nemesis, Robbinsville High School, Robbinsville, NJ
  • 2014: Team 1923: MidKnight Inventors, West Windsor – Plainsboro HS, Plainsboro, NJ
  • 2013: Team 223: Xtreme Heat, Lakeland Regional High School, Wanaque, NJ
  • 2012: Team 1676: Pascack Pi-Oneers, Pascack Hills High School, Montvale, NJ
  • 2011: Team 41: Robowarriors, Watchung Hill High School, Warren, NJ
  • 2010: Team 1676: Pascack Pi-Oneers, Pascack Hills High School, Montvale, NJ
  • 2009: Team 11: MORT, Mount Olive High School, Flanders, NJ
  • 2008: Team 555: Montclair Robotics, Montclair School District, Montclair, NJ
  • 2007: Team 75: RoboRaiders, Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough, NJ
  • 2006: Team 1403: Cougar Robotics, Montgomery Township High School,Skillman, NJ

Team Spirit Award

Awarded to the team that shows event day spirit (Awarded by our announcers)

  • 2015: Team 869: PowerCord, Middlesex High School, Middlesex, NJ
  • 2014: Team 1676: Pascack Pi-Oneers Pascack Valley Regional High School, Montvale, NJ
  • 2013: Team 2016: Mighty Monkey Wrenches, Ewing High School, Ewing, NJ
  • 2012: Team 223: Xtreme Heat, Lakeland Regional High Schoole, Wanaque, NJ
  • 2011: Team 103: Cybersonics, Palisades High School, Kintnersville, PA
  • 2010: Team 869: PowerCord, Middlesex High School, Middlesex, NJ
  • 2008: Team 1640: Sab-BOT-age, Downingtown Area School District, Downingtown, PA
  • 2007: Team 1647: The Iron Devils, Seneca Shawnee High Schools, Tabernacle & Medford, NJ
  • 2006: Team 219: Team Impact, Warren Hills Regional High School, Washington, NJ

Woodie Flowers Jr. Award of Monty Madness

Awarded to an individual or group of individuals who inspire students and who communicates effectively.

  • 2015: Matt Palmere, Team 1089 Team Mercury, Hightstown High School, Hightstown, NJ
  • 2014: Eric Zygmont, Team 708
  • 2013: Dr. Michael Stevens, Team 1923 MidKnight Inventors, West Windsor – Plainsboro HS, Plainsboro, NJ
  • 2012: Jeff Bunca, Team 869: PowerCord, Middlesex High School, Middlesex, NJ
  • 2011: Jim Hofmann, Team 3142: Team Aperture, Newton High School, Newton, NJ
  • 2010: Bob Dudek, Team 365: The Miracle Workerz MOE, MOE Robotics Group, Wilmington, DE
  • 2009: Dr. Ed Petrillo, Team 293: SPIKE, Hopewell Valley Central High School, Pennington, NJ
  • 2008: Mentors, Team 484: RoboForce, Haverford High School, Haverford, PA
  • 2007: “Big Mike” Schroeder
  • 2006: Mentors, Team 1089: Team Mercury, Hightstown High School, Hightstown, NJ

Judge’s Award

Special award completely at the judges’ discretion.

  • 2010: Team 1880: In memory of Glenn J. Wright, Warriors of East Harlem Tutorial Program, New York City, NY
  • 2009: Team 1089: Team Mercury, Hightstown High School, Hightstown, NJ
  • 2008: Team 303: Panther Robotics, Bridgewater High School, Bridgewater, NJ
  • 2007: Team 1302: Revolution Robotics, Pope John Regional High School, Sparta, NJ
  • 2006: Team 284: The Crew, Elk Lake & SCCTC, Dimock, PA

Fan Favorite Award

Teams popular with the fans!

  • 2010: Team 1396: PYROBOTS, Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY
  • 2009: Team 1366: Roughriders, West Side High School, Newark, NJ

“Wow” Factor Technical Award

Technical award for a special robot feature or robot performance.

  • 2010: Team 2344: Sauders Droid Factory Saunders Trades and Tech School, Yonkers, NY
  • 2009: Team 219: Team Impact, Warren Hills Regional High School, Washington, NJ

Mechanical Marvel Award

Technical award for a robot with unusual integration of technical excellence throughout.

  • 2010: Team 271: Mechanical Marauders, Bay Shore High School, Bay Shore, NY
  • 2009: Team 56: Robbe Xtreme, Bound Brook High School, Bound Brook, NJ

Rising Star Award

Award for promising rookie teams.

  • 2009: Team 2590: Nemesis, Robbinsville High School, Robbinsville, NJ
  • 2008: Team 2180: Zero Gravity, Steinert High School, Hamilton, NJ
  • 2007: Team 2070The Pirates, Ridgefield Memorial High School, Ridgefield, NJ
  • 2006: Team 1923: MidKnight Inventors, West Windsor – Plainsboro High School, West Windsor/Plainsboro, NJ

Best Team Presentation

  • 2008: Jeff Brooks, Audio Visual Technology

Cougar Robotics Volunteer of the Year

  • 2014: Mayank Ved
  • 2013: Michael Leicht
  • 2012: Mary Anne Treacy-Ryan
  • 2011: Tim Ryan
  • 2010: Patricia Leicht
  • 2009: Brian Van Liew
  • 2008: Bob High
  • 2007: David Kazan

Please note that all awards are determined by our independent judges, without review or influence of the organizers of Monty Madness.

Comments are closed